Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP868, Tuesday 7 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: WP868
MSN: C1/0757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bibury, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to recover from a spin whilst performing aerobatics, and dived into the ground at Bibury, Gloucestershire. Both crew were killed

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.atlantikwall.co.uk/atlantikwall/gloucester/bibury01/html/page01.htm]