Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WG320, Wednesday 29 October 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:TTC CF RAF
Registration: WG320
MSN: C1/0392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Luffenham, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Narrative:
Bounced on take off from RAF North Luffenham, Leicestershire, while glider towing. Landed heavily but declared a write off. Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) to 71 MU 11.11.58

Despite this, sold off and repaired/rebuilt for further civilian use: registered as G-APTF 1.10.64 to British Midland. Parts of WG 320 and WB 561 combined for Irish Air Corps 199 26.02.65

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARMF.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_500297.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/p_tgK6hoLPMRdSWHAsdZAw] [G-ARMF (wings only) at Husbands Bosworth 23.05.2009]
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1310023/