Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WD385, Thursday 2 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Royal Aircraft Establishment
Registration: WD385
MSN: C1/0324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farnborough, Hants
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swung on landing at Farnborough, Hants due to mishandling by the two pilots. It ran off the right hand side of the runway and struck an aerial. Both crew were injured, aircraft was written off.

Sources:

http://cnapg.net/chipmunk.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343