Hard landing Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP895, Tuesday 12 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Southampton UAS RAF
Registration: WP895
MSN: C1/0765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamble, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire
Destination airport:Hamble, Hampshire
Narrative:
Written off in a heavy landing at Hamble, Hants. Deemed damaged beyond economic repair and struck off charge as Cat.5(gi). To No.2 AEF for Ground instructional use as 7650M

In 1965, sold off for civilian use, and it was rebuilt as G-ATTS: first registered as such to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd on 29/04/1966 as a "Turbo-Chipmunk" with a 90hp Rover gas turbine engine replacing the standard powerplant. Latger (in 1969) sold to the USA as N2247, and still currently registered as such, although the Rover Turbo engine has long since been replaced by the standard piston engine

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AB01166
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1036652/
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATTS.pdf
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2247&x=18&y=15