Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WZ880, Sunday 7 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 June 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Bristol UAS RAF
Registration: WZ880
MSN: C1/0921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winterbourne, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Filton, Bristol (EGTG/FZO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10, WZ880, Bristol UAS (University Air Squadron): Written off (destroyed) 7/6/59 Failed to recover from a spin at Winterborne near Filton, Gloucestershire during aerobatics The pilot abandoned the aircraft at the last moment after trying unsuccessfully to release the cadet, who was killed when the aircraft dived into the ground.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.201 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 111)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/412: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424533
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winterbourne,_Gloucestershire