This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 August 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Leeds UAS RAF |
| Registration: | WP982 |
| MSN: | C1/0848 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-0use, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Delivered 16/3/1953: RAF service was with 9 AFTS. Queens UAS Belfast, Manchester UAS, Liverpool UAS, Manchester UAS (for the second time), St. Andrews UAS, and Leeds UAS.
Badly damaged 24/8/1959 after hitting a fire extinguisher trolley while taxying at RAF Linton-On-Ouse, Yorkshire. Deemed damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap)
Despite this, the aircraft was sold off, repaired, and put into civilian use as G-ARDW (registered as such to Airwork Services Ltd, Scone, Perth, Scotland on 27/07/1960). As G-ARDW, registration cancelled 15/05/1968 as "aircraft destroyed" after a fatal crash at Netherthorpe on 12/5/1968 (see separate entry for this)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983 p.87)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARDW-1.pdf 4.
http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/census.html 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 May 1968 |
G-ARDW |
Frank Morrell |
1 |
Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire |
 |
w/o |