Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WZ870, Sunday 1 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Duxford SF RAF
Registration: WZ870
MSN: C1/0901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Struck the runway lights on take off from Duxford, Cambridgeshire, and tipped over during the subsequent emergency landing.

Deemed damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(gi). Allocated to ground instruction as 7624M.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG11371
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343