This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 April 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Hull UAS RAF |
| Registration: | WP774 |
| MSN: | C1/0663 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP774, Hull UAS (University Air Squadron), RAF: Written off 30.4.1960 when control was lost during a practice engine failure on take off from Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire. WP774 entered a spin, crashed into a shed and burned out. Both crew were killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/39/S2971:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/SearchUI/Details?uri=C6578751 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 4.
http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1974/1974%20-%20Oct.pdf 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brough_Aerodrome 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yorkshire_Universities_Air_Squadron 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343 9.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP 