Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP836, Tuesday 19 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Bristol UAS RAF
Registration: WP836
MSN: C1/0719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Locking, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Locking, Weston-super-Mare
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol University Air Squadron Chipmunk T.10 was damaged beyond repair whilst parked at RAF Locking, Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset on 19/07/1960 when it was hit by Miles Messages G-AKBM, which was taxying to the runway

The Chipmunk was deemed to be beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(gi). Transferred to No.6 AEF 02/08/1960 for G/I as 7655M, derelict White Waltham by 1968

Miles Messanger G-AKBM also appears to have suffered as a result of this ground collision: the official UK Civil Aviation Authority record did not cancel the registration G-AKBM until 28/06/1964, but there is a note that the aircraft was "presumed withdrawn from use" on 20/09/1960. This suggests that G-AKBM was damaged and not repaired, probably as a direct result of this incident

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKBM.pdf
3. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MIL12087
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343