This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 August 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II |
| Owner/operator: | Arméns (Swedish Army) |
| Registration: | 02.209/Z09 |
| MSN: | 1317 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stora Sjöfallet, Gällivare -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Stora Sjöfallet |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Hkp2 from Army helicopter school (HkpS) is refuelling, a spark from the battery powered fuel pump igites the fuel. The mechanic is engulfed in fire but runs some 25 meters to a lake and survives with 25% burns. The helicopter is destroyed in the fire.
Sources:
1.
http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1960_1969.pdf 