Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N8253D, Thursday 18 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 February 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8253D
MSN: TD-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paterson, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in blinding snowstorm. Twin-engined, four-seater Beechcraft. Frank Miller (48), Larchmont, NY and passenger (37).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 19 February 1960, p3