Hard landing Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger (Hkp6A) 06.268/Z 68,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139808

Date:Friday 2 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger (Hkp6A)
Owner/operator:Armén, Swedish Army
Registration: 06.268/Z 68
MSN: 8085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tärendö, Pajala -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard landing in snow, a rotor blade is broken and enters the cabin. The mechanic is killed. The helicopter was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

1. http://www.sunnersberg.com/flygplan/hkp_6a.htm