Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP865, Monday 15 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Durham UAS RAF
Registration: WP865
MSN: C1/0752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milcombe, 5 miles SW of Banbury, Oxfordshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10, WP865 ["B"], Durham UAS (University Air Squadron) RAF: Written off (destroyed) 15/8/60 - failed to recover from a spin, and dived into a field at Milcombe village five miles South West of Banbury, Oxfordshire. The pilot did not abandon the aircraft and was killed. At the time of the accident, Durham UAS were detached to RAF Gaydon in Warwickshire, but were operating from RAF Bicester in Oxfordshire due to strong crosswinds at Gaydon.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.203 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 84)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/440: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424561
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/39/S2986: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578766
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milcombe
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm