This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 February 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WP854 |
| MSN: | C1/0739 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rufforth, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU) |
| Destination airport: | Rufforth, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Lost an undercarriage leg in a heavy landing at Rufforth, Yorkshire. Aircraft deemed to have been damaged beyond repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I)
Allocated for ground instructional use as 7747M: recorded as being with with No.9 AEF 28/03/1962, finally scrapped in 1966
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?126887-1-FTS-Chipmunk-crash&p=2073265 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20131103124258/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=6733 