Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 21 G-AMUG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139813

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1974
Time:approx 11.00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 21
Owner/operator:Syndicate owned - based at Teeside Airport (operating
Registration: G-AMUG
MSN: C1/0833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Derwent Farm, North of Yedingham. near Malton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wombleton Airfield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Teesside Airport, Middleton St George (EGNV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Chipmunk took off from the old Middleton St.George, Durham Tees Valley airport, on the 29th May 1974 with only a pilot on board. It flew south-east over the North Yorkshire Moors and landed at the Wombleton aerodrome which continued to be used as a civilian airfield and picked up a passenger.

The pilot then took off again and aerobatics - including spins - were then being practiced over the Vale of Pickering, but near Malton the aircraft got into trouble. It went into a spin which the instructor was unable to recover from and the aircraft crashed at Derwent Farm, just north of Yedingham.

The pilot/instructor - a retired RAF pilot - who was seated in the rear cockpit survived but was badly injured, Sadly the student pilot who was seated in the front cockpit was killed. This incident was the second fatality involving a civilain light a/c operating out of Teesside.

Student Pilot - Mr Jeffery Garnett, aged 37, of Northallerton, North Yorkshire. Killed. Instructor - Mr Harry Pears, 51 (a retired RAF Squadron Leader / former WW2 and Post-War fighter pilot), of Beadlam, near Helmsley. Seriously injured.

Registration G-AMUG belatedly cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 30/11/1984 (over ten years later) as "destroyed 30/5/1974" Note: post the UK Air Accident Investigation Board (AAIB) investigation into the crash of G-AMUG, which exonerated both pilots from responsibility for the accident (according to the final AAIB accident report the cause of the accident was in part attributed to the aircraft's lack of anti-spin strakes), the wreakage of the a/c was eventually recovered to, and then ultimately disposed of by, the The de Havilland Aircraft Museum @ Salisbury Hall in the late 1970s,

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/amug.html
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMUG-2.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1188826/
4. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200718
5. http://www.delscope.demon.co.uk/hamble/hamble017.jpg

Media:

DHC-1 G-AMUG at Exeter, Devon in 1962: