Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP976, Sunday 17 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Bristol UAS RAF
Registration: WP976
MSN: C1/0842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Filton, Bristol. Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Filton, Bristol (FZO/EGTG)
Narrative:
Written off 17/6/1962: Control was lost while landing at Filton, Gloucestershire in high winds. WP976 bounced, smashed through the boundary fence, and came to rest inverted in a field. The pilot was slightly injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.87)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm