Accident Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma TPH-06/XC-UHM, Friday 11 November 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 November 2011
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: TPH-06/XC-UHM
MSN: 2127
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Catarina Atoyzingo, Chalco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo Militar Marte, Mexico City
Destination airport:Ciudad de Cuernavaca, Morelos
Narrative:
A Mexican Presidential helicopter crashed near Santa Catarina Atoyzingo killing all eight on board.
The Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma helicopter (XC-UHM/TPH-06) departed Campo Militar Marte, Mexico City at 08:45 on a flight to Ciudad de Cuernavaca.
The helicopter carried the Secretary of the Interior, José Francisco Blake Mora, accompanied by Secretary for Legal Affairs and Human Rights of the Secretariat itself, Felipe Castro Zamora, Director General of Social Communication, José Alfredo García Medina, the Technical Secretariat Office of the Secretary, Diana Hayton Miriam Sanchez and Rene de Leon Major Sapien, Security Chief Secretary of the Interior. Additionally there were three crew members on board.
The helicopter flew into the side of a hill, Cerro Ayaqueme, at a height of 2600 m asl. The wreckage was found at 11:12. According to the information available at this moment the location of the accident presented layers of clouds at low altitude and reduced visibility.

Sources:

http://www.sct.gob.mx/index.php?id=116&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=7676&cHash=524ce9c622
https://www.informador.mx/Mexico/Sin-sobrevivientes-tras-caida-del-helicoptero-de-Blake-Mora-20111111-0150.html
http://archivo.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/808102.html