This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 November 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Birmingham UAS RAF |
| Registration: | WP922 |
| MSN: | C1/0798 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles SE of Newport, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cosford, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 2/11/1962 when struck the ground during low level aerobatics three miles south east of Newport, Shropshire. Aircraft destroyed, pilot killed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20131103124258/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=6733 