Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP986, Friday 11 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:7 AEF RAF
Registration: WP986
MSN: C1/0854
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucester
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after it was overrun by the glider that it was towing at South Cerney, Gloucs. WP986 was on detachment from 7 AEF, for use as a glider tug at the World Gliding Championships

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP