Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP968, Wednesday 22 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Manchester UAS RAF
Registration: WP968
MSN: C1/0830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smithills Moor, Winter Hill, near Bolton, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale (EGOW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The two crew of the aircraft were on a training flight from Woodvale near Southport when, as an article in the Bolton Evening News described, the aircraft developed a fault. The pilot decided to force land the aircraft and they carried out a downhill landing on Winter Hill.

The aircraft's fixed undercarriage was torn off in the landing and the engine cowling was splayed out but the rest of the aircraft remained intact. The two crew made their way off the hill to a nearby farm where they called Woodvale to inform them of the accident.

Crew:
Flight Lt. Gordon Sydney Robert Webb - Pilot (Instructor)
Cadet Alan Barnes - Pilot (Student)
Both survived the crash with only slight injuries

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/pennines/de-havilland-canada-chipmunk-wp968-smithills-moor/