Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WZ864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139827

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Southampton UAS RAF
Registration: WZ864
MSN: C1/0893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamble, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Destination airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two DHC-1 Chipmunks (WZ864 of Southampton University Air Squadron and G-ATEA of the College of Air Training at Hamble) collided while on approach to Hamble, Hampshire and crashed. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Illustrated London News" - Saturday 17 December 1966)

"STUDENT'S PLANE CRASH:
Two Chipmunk training aircraft collided in midair above Hamble, in Hampshire, on December 7. One of them, piloted by Nicholas Davis, a cadet in the Southampton University air squadron, crashed into the back garden of a bungalow, missing by a yard a man who was standing near by. Mr Davis, aged 19, lives in Potters Bar, Middlesex. He was taken to hospital in Southampton, where he was reported to be seriously ill. The man who narrowly escaped being hit was Mr Arthur Todd, a retired engineer. The other Chipmunk made a safe landing".

According to a contemporary report in "Flight International", which reports on the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The second accident report published by the Board of Trade is on a collision between two Chipmunks at Hamble on December 7. The pilot of one, a student, was seriously injured; his aircraft, WZ864, belonging to Southampton University Air Squadron, was destroyed. The other aircraft, G-ATEA, a civil Chipmunk, landed with a fractured main spar; the two occupants, instructor and pupil, were unhurt.

The collision occurred about 2,000 feet from the threshold as both aircraft were on final approach, G-ATEA from a right-hand circuit and WZ864 from a straight-in approach (a procedure in which the pilot had received no instruction). The weather at the time was hazy, with visibility in the circuit estimated at 4 km at the time of the accident. Air Traffic Control was not providing an R/T service at the time of the accident, although the rules required limited R/T when the visibility was below 6 km.

The report concludes that the collision resulted from the omission of the pilot of WZ864, the overtaking aircraft, to ensure that his approach path was clear; His very limited flying experience (6 hours 20 minutes solo) and the reduced visibility were contributory factors. Failure of Hamble ATC to apply the appropriate control procedure for the prevailing conditions was probably also a contributory factor."

G-ATEA was repaired and returned the RAF as WG464 on 03/01/1968. WZ864 was written off (damaged beyond repair) and struck off charge as Cat.5(Scrap). As far as is known, all four aircrew (two in each Chipmunk) survived, although at least one was severely injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.216 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATEA.pdf
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1968/1968
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
7. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA