Hard landing Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139828

Date:Saturday 6 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Queens UAS RAF
Registration: WP907
MSN: C1/0780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newtownards airport, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newtownards (EGAD), Northern Ireland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered structural damage to the centre fuselage section during a heavy landing at Newtownards, Ulster. Struck off charge 01/07/1967 as CAT 5(G/I), reduced to PAX (cockpit section only) as 7970M, to 6 AEF White Waltham for G/I , scrapped Abingdon

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20131103124258/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=6733