Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WZ874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139829

Date:Thursday 2 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: WZ874
MSN: C1/0910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dived into the ground at Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire after failing to recover from a spin. Aircraft was a write-off,
Front seat pilot killed, rear seat pilot severely injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/applicationmodules/ginfo/ginfo_photo.aspx?regmark=G-CPMK&imgname=G-CPMK001&imgtype=jpg
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20131103124258/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=6733