This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 May 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WZ869 |
| MSN: | C1/0900 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash-landed at Linton-on-Ouse, Yorks after the engine failed to pick up during an overshoot. The student had inadvertently turned off the fuel and ignition.
The pilot was demonstrating an engine failure after take-off and then opened the throttle but there was no response from the engine. The pilot then asked the student if the switches were on and he replied that they were. The pilot then attempted again but without success and so a forced landing was made short of the airfield. In the subsequent investigation, it transpired that the student had misunderstood some comments made by the instructor pilot so had closed the ignition switches and only put them back on when asked if they were on by the pilot. The exercise had not been briefed beforehand and the student's inexperience was a contributing factor.
Aircraft deemed to be beyond economical repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I). To Ground instructional airframe 8019M with 391 ATC Handford, Cheshire as PAX trainer (cockpit section), sold 28/07/2007 to South Moulton, Devon, to Bruntingthorpe 18/07/2008, to Leicester 18/08/2008
Sources:
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?123866-Chipmunk-T-10-WZ869-Cat-5-Crash-20th-May-1968 http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=343 