Other Cessna 152 CS-AYR, Monday 24 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 October 2011
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aeroclube do Algarve
Registration: CS-AYR
MSN: 15281575
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Faro Airport, Portugal (FAO/LPFR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A parked Cessna 152 suffered substantial damage to tail, landing gear and wings during severe storms, with winds reaching 150 KPH, that dragged it over the ramp for several meters causing it to hit handling material that was also parked.

Sources:

I work at Faro Airport Authority.
1. http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2011/10/25/portugal-storms-tear-roof_n_1030075.html
2. http://www.portugaldailyview.com/01-whats-new/portugal-storm-damages-faro-airport-snarls-flights
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faro_Airport
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Aero-Clube-do/Cessna-152/1176739?sid=2c85db57b77d5273d1fa22f3e426b464 [photo of aircraft]

Location

Media: