| Date: | Friday 11 November 2011 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | SKY CASTLE AVIATION LLC |
| Registration: | N6685S |
| MSN: | TH-718 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11680 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mettel Field Airport - KCEV, Connersville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | New Castle, IN |
| Destination airport: | New Castle, IN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:With the assistance of a safety pilot, the pilot was flying practice instrument approaches in simulated instrument meteorological conditions. During the second approach, the safety pilot reduced the right engine power to simulate single engine conditions. After raising the hood, the pilot entered the landing flare and reduced the left engine power to idle, at which time the airplane yawed to the left 30 degrees and touched down in the grass. The pilot attempted to straighten the airplane’s path, but was unable to do so before impacting trees. The leading edge of both wings sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination did not reveal any mechanical anomalies or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location