ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139834
Last updated: 10 July 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-NOV-2011 |
Time: | 09:05 |
Type: |  Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Bear Butte Flying Club |
Registration: | N13584 |
C/n / msn: | 17262858 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sturgis Municipal Airport - 49B, Sturgis, SD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Sturgis, SD (49B) |
Destination airport: | Sturgis, SD (49B) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The flight instructor stated that during the student pilot’s second solo landing, the airplane’s flaps were not retracted before the next takeoff. After takeoff, the airplane pitched up to a 60-degree nose-up attitude. According to the flight instructor, the airplane’s engine sounded like it was developing full power. The airplane entered a half-turn spin and impacted the terrain vertically. Postaccident examination showed that the flaps were extended and revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or anomaly that would have precluded normal operation. Toxicology tests detected acetaminophen and diphenhydramine in the pilot's urine. Although diphenhydramine can cause drowsiness, the investigation could not determine whether it contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff with extended flaps.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111111X31005&key=1