This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 December 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 68 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A9341 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | at Wagholien -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baizieux (Francie) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1.12.1917 Lt.Benjamin in DH5 (A9341) left the aero. at Baizieux at 12:50 p.m. on a Special mission over Bourlon Woods. he was shot down by E.A. at Wagholien.
Oil tank shot through top , left longeron shot through and split. Pilot Ok. Aircraft to 2 A.D. for repair.
Sources:
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436 