Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP845, Wednesday 17 July 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Northumbrian UAS RAF
Registration: WP845
MSN: C1/0729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan
Narrative:
Received minor damage 17/7/1974 after taxying into an obstruction at St. Athan, Glamorgan. Later declared a write off and reduced to PAX (cockpit section) at St Athan, to No.1329 ATC Squadron, Stroud, Gloucestershire, 30/12/1974. Later sold off and stored at Bruntingthorpe, Leicestershire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley Air Britain 1983 p.84)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20131103124258/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=6733
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP