Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139844

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Basic Fixed Wg Flt AAC
Registration: WP972
MSN: C1/0838
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAC Middle Wallop (EGVP), Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power just after take off from Middle Wallop, Hants. The instructor took control and turned the aircraft back towards the airfield and made a heavy forced landing which broke off the undercarriage. Caused of the accident attributed to a worn fuel shut off lever in the cockpit.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I): To ground instruction airframe 8667M as a PAX (cockpit section), scrapped at Abingdon 1991

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1046759/_
www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AB01170