Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP979, Sunday 23 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:5 AEF RAF
Registration: WP979
MSN: C1/0845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teversham Airfield, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Teversham Airfield, Cambridgeshire (CBG/EGSC)
Destination airport:Teversham Airfield, Cambridgeshire (CBG/EGSC)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.5.1982: Crashed into a field on approach to Cambridge after the instructor was taken ill (chest pains/heart attack) and lost control. Both persons on board (pilot and ATC Cadet passenger) were slightly injured. the pilot was taken to Papworth Hospital in Cambridge for a check up. Per eyewitness report:

"We only ever lost one" [Chipmunk] "WP979 pancaked into a field when the pilot had a blackout on final approach - no serious injuries, but the poor old Chipmunk was totally wrecked."

Wreckage recovered to RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk, where scrapped in 1993

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983 p.87)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19820523_wp979.pdf
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?23361-Jump-jump-John&p=314871
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1089499/