Hard landing Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP772, Friday 4 May 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 May 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: WP772
MSN: C1/0661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middle Wallop, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Narrative:
The fuselage and wings were damaged in a heavy landing at Middle Wallop, Hampshire. Not repaired, and stored at St. Athan until sold to Manston History Museum, Kent

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1254957/
www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343\
http://www.rafmanston.co.uk
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=WP772