Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 F-OARP, Thursday 14 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-OARP
MSN: C1/0362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Rixon, Matabeleland South -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bulawayo Airport, Bulawayo, Rhodesia (FVBU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF WG309. Delivered 14/06/1951. RAF service with 5 FTS, and 4 FTS. Struck off charge 17/06/1953 at Heany, Southern Rhodesia. Sold off to civil ownership in Kenya as VP-YKU. Resold and re-registered as F-OARP (French Civil Register) on 29/10/1953. Crashed in the Claremont Mine area at Fort Rixon, Matabeleland, 48 miles north-east of Bulawayo, Rhodesia (at approximate co ordinates 20°01′S 29°16′E) on 14/04/1955

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950_-_1959_16.html]
2. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Rixon
Birmingham Daily Gazette 14.4.55