Accident Pitts S-1C N7021, Sunday 8 September 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7021
MSN: 19975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highgrove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
doing aerobatics & disappeared from sight.Aircraft wreckage found next day in area last seen.

Sources:

NTSB