| Date: | Friday 11 November 2011 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180LV |
| MSN: | 18051993 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3795 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harvey Field Airport - S43 -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Snohomish, WA (S43) |
| Destination airport: | Snohomish, WA (S43) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while landing on a grass portion of the runway, the wind shifted from a 90-degree right crosswind to a tailwind. During the landing roll, he was unable to stop before the end of the 2,430-foot-long runway. The airplane continued beyond the end of the runway and impacted a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer, left elevator, and left wing. The pilot stated that, at the time of the accident, the wind was variable, gusting to 38 knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land in a high, gusting, variable wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12CA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location