Incident Airco DH.5 A9461, Saturday 1 December 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 December 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bourlon Wood -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.12.1917 Lt.Robertson in DH5 (A9461) left the aero. at Baizieux at 12:00 noon on a Special mission over Bourlon Woods. he was shot down by enemy aircraft. Top left longeron shot through No.1 Cly, shot thro´. Petrol and oil tank shot through. Pilot Ok. Aircraft to 2 A.D. for repair.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436