Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F RP-C281, Friday 11 November 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 November 2011
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Royal Air Charter Service Inc
Registration: RP-C281
MSN: 27-8054014
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ninoy Aquino Airport - RPLL -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ninoy Aquino Airport - RPLL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nosegear of the Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F collapsed during landing at Ninoy Aquino Airport - RPLL. The runway was closed for an hour and caused many delays. The Aztec suffered substantial damages.

The pilot and copilot of the aircraft escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://philippineairspace.blogspot.com/2011/11/piper-crash-landed-at-naia.html
http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/nation/238319/light-cargo-plane-collapses-on-naia-runway/story/

Location