This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 December 1917 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Airco DH.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 68 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A9336 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hill near Baizieux airfield -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baizieux (Francie) |
| Destination airport: | Baizieux |
Narrative:4.12.1917 Lt.Taylor in DH5 (A9336) left the aero. at Baizieux at 12:40 p.m. on a Special mission over Bourlon Woods and was returning at 14:25hrs crashed through a bad landing. Machine ran down the Hill jumped a road, got jammed between trees 2 Bottom Longerons broken, planes, Rudder Bar. Ce.section and Spars broken, prop.broken. Pilot uninjured. Aircraft to 2 A.D. for repair.
Sources:
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436 