Incident Airco DH.5 A9279, Thursday 6 December 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 December 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9279
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Baizieux airfield -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:Baizieux
Narrative:
6.12.1917 Lt.Johnson in DH5 (A9279) left the aero. at Baizieux at 10:35 a.m. on a Special mission over Bourlon Woods and returned to aerodrome shot about by E.A.
Damaged 3 transverse struts and fuselage shot through.
Pilot Ok. Aircraft to 2 A.D. for repair.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436