Incident Airco DH.5 A9544, Thursday 6 December 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 December 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9544
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fremicourt -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
6.12.1917 Lt.McKenzie in DH5 (A9444) left the aero. at Baizieux at 10:30 a.m. on a Special mission over Bourlon Woods and came down at Fremicourt damaged by E.A.
Aileron shot away, btm. R. and L. longeron shot through. Planes broken, Engine and front of fuselage completely wrecked. Pilot Ok. Aircraft to 2 A.D. for repair.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436