Accident Cessna 180 N3606C, Friday 11 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2011
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3606C
MSN: 31104
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:940 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Crossing highway, Eau Claire, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eau Claire, WI (EAU)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a personal sightseeing flight, the pilot landed the airplane at a controlled airport without contacting the control tower. According to the manager of a fixed base operation at the controlled airport, the pilot asked what airport he had landed at and seemed unsure of the direction toward his intended destination. Although the manager reminded him to do so, the pilot did not contact the control tower during his departure. While en route, it became dark, and the airplane experienced a loss of electrical power, rendering the cockpit "virtually black." Although the sky was clear and the visibility was 10 miles, the pilot was unable to locate a diversion airport after an hour of searching. He elected to land on a road, and the airplane collided with a pole. The pilot reported that he lost directional control during the landing roll. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane’s battery had a low power state. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions other than the loss of electrical power.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s disorientation during a night flight, which resulted in an off-airport landing, and his inadequate directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the loss of the airplane’s electrical system power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location