This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 April 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-RSR |
| MSN: | C1/0500 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake MacQuarie, near Swansea, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WG426. Struck off charge at 394 MU Heany, Southern Rhodesia on 29/10/1953. Sold to Australia as VH-BNU, and first registered as such in 1954. Later re-registered VH-RSR, and, as such, written off when ditched into Lake MacQuarie, near Swansea, New South Wales on 10/04/1961
Sources:
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BNU.html www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
www.cnapg.net/chipmunk.htm