Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 VH-RVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139863

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Royal Victoria Aero Club
Registration: VH-RVK
MSN: C1/0098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bangholme, near Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport (MBW/YMMB) Victoria, Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EX-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB658: delivered 15/06/1950. Struck off charge at 9 MU Cosford 24/04/1956. Sold to Australia, and registered as VH-BSJ to the Tasmanian Aero Club in 1957. Resold in 1960 to the Royal Victoria Aero Club, and re-registered as VH-RVK. Written off 08/09/1964 when crashed at Bangholme, Victoria, soon after take off from Moorabbin Airport

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BSJ.html
http://www.ukserials.com/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moorabbin_Airport