This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club of Southern Tasmania |
| Registration: | VH-BSK |
| MSN: | C1/0047 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ralph's Bay, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Llanherne Airport, Hobart, Tasmania (HBA/YMHB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB606, delivered 05/04/1950. RAF service with 18 RFS and London University Air Squadron. Struck off charge at 22 MU, RAF Silloth, Cumbria on 01/08/1956. Sold to Australia, and registered in September 1956 to the Aero Club of Southern Tasmania as VH-BSR. Re-registered VH-BSK in 1957 when VH-BSR was re-allocated to the former RAF DHC-1 Chipmunk WB743. Written off 19/03/1960 when ditched into Ralph's Bay, Tasmania
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983, p.19)
2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BSK.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ralphs_Bay 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hobart_Airport 