Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 VH-BSM, Sunday 4 December 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 December 1988
Time:17:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:W.N. Sherwell
Registration: VH-BSM
MSN: C1/0051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shepperton North, 4.5 km SE of St James, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Airstrip, St James, Victoria
Destination airport:Benalla, Victoria, Australia
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB610. Delivered 17/04/1950. Struck off charge at 22 MU RAF Sillotth, Cumbria, on 31/08/1955. Sold on 01/08/56 to W. S. Shackleton Ltd, London, England for export to Australia, and registered VH-BSM in 1957

In 1972, whilst towing a glider, it struck a fence near Benalla, and was out of commission for a while, the rebuild taking place at Albury.

Sadly, Mr. W. N. Sherwill (pilot and registered owner) was killed on 4/12/1988 when the aircraft failed to complete a low level loop and struck the ground soon after taking off from a private airstrip at Shepperton North, near St. James, Victoria, Australia. The aircraft impacted the ground in a south westerly direction with a nose-low, wings level attitude. It then bounced off the ground and came to rest in about 10 metres with the engine dislodged from the airframe and the landing gear collapsed.

Wreckage reported to be still in existance at Tocumwal Aerodrome (seen there 26/4/1998)

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801407.aspx
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BSM.html
www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
http://members.iinet.net.au/~cask/aviation/nswfields.html
http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0051.html