This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 October 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Services (South Australia) Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-UET |
| MSN: | C1/0126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Whylla, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Whylla, South Australia |
| Destination airport: | Parafield, South Australia (YPPF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB678 (delivered 29 June 1950), this aircraft was struck off charge 25 June 1956 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down. It was sold - and shipped - to Australia later in 1956 being registered in September of that year as VH-BWA to the Royal Aero Club of South Australia. This Chipmunk has the distinction of being wrecked in crashes at least twice in its lifetime.
Firstly, on 26 May 1960 the engine lost power on taking off from a private strip three miles north of Padthaway, South Australia on a flight to Parafield, and VH-BWA sustained substantial damage on impact at Naracoort, South Australia.
VH-UET was rebuilt from the wreck of the former Royal Aero Club of South Australia VH-BWA along with the wings and components from other Chipmunks. The paint scheme was cream, grey and red trim.
It was added to the Register in September 1962, only to crash at Whyalla, South Australia on 6 October 1962. A student pilot, following a series of circuits and bumps decided (illegally) to give his brother a ride and suffered an engine failure at a height of about 150 ft. In attempting to turn back to the runway the aircraft crashed in thick brush.
Fortunately neither pilot nor passenger were seriously hurt, but VH-UET was a complete write off. It was officially stricken from the register on 27 November 1962. The wreck was returned to Parafield and ended up in an Adelaide scrap metal dealer's yard.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WB999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.20)
2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-UET.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343 4.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BWA%282%29.html 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB 