Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 VH-BWB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139868

Date:Sunday 2 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Club of South Australia
Registration: VH-BWB
MSN: C1/0055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parafield, SA (YPPF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB614: delivered to the RAF 27 February 1950. RAF service with 18 RFS and 15 RFS. Struck off charge 26 June 1956 when sold at 20 MU RAF Aston Down for export to Australia.

Written off on 2 February 1964: VH-BWB was destroyed when it failed to recover from solo spin practice in the Parafield training area, seriously injuring the pilot, Miss D. Workman. The machine came to rest in the grounds of the South Australian Gas Co at Port Adelaide. Fortunately Miss Workman was not killed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983. p.19)
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BWB.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343