This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 December 1917 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 68 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | B699 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Berck sur Mer -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Berck sur Mer |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lt. Pratt left aero at Aerial Range Berck sur Mer at 9:35 a.m. crashed in taking off. Due to rough nature of landing ground. Pilot Ok. 2 Btm. longerons, 2 engine bearers broken. puselage and bracing member broken near tail. 4 main plane broken, also spar and C.section struts. Ailerons tail fin, rudder broken. Prop. broken, Aircraft returned for repair.
Sources:
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436 