This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 December 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Gliding Club of South Australia |
| Registration: | VH-TUG |
| MSN: | C1/0490 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cunderdin, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Cunderdin, South Australia |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:This was the second glider tug to wear this appropriate registration. It was the former VH-CKD, VH-BWK, VH-GBY and WG416 in descending order of identity.
It was re-registered VH-TUG in 1965 when it was acquired by the Gliding Club of Western Australia at Cunderdin. As such, this Chipmunk came to grief in an accident on 8 December of 1968, whilst towing a glider at Cunderdin.
Sources:
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-TUG.html http://www.ukserials.com/ 