Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a B64, Thursday 27 December 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 December 1917
Time:16:00
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: B64
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baizieux airfield -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:Baizieux
Narrative:
Lt. A.G. Clark i S.E.5a (B64) left the aerodrome Baizieux at 15:30hrs and came down at 16:00hrs. Cause pilot ran into big snow drift after landing. pilot OK. 4 rear longerons broken machine badly smashed . Written off.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436